UK Boxer
Kennel
Locations

click on the button
www.ukboxerdogs.co.uk Daisy of boxerbabes

Home

Breed Standard

History

British Champions

Illness & Injury

Clubs

Shows & Venues

Show Sites & Results

Crufts

Kennel Websites

Puppies

Rescue

White Boxer

Home Pages

Forum Groups

Publications

Domain Name

Web Cam

Gifts & Presents

Other Links

Guest Book

E-mail

Amazon.co.uk link


Home

Breed Standard

History

British Champions

Illness & Injury

Clubs

Shows & Venues

Show Sites & Results

Crufts

Kennel Websites

Puppies

Rescue

White Boxer

Home Pages

Forum Groups

Publications

Domain Name

Web Cam

Gifts & Presents

Other Links

Guest Book

E-mail

Amazon.co.uk link


Home

Breed Standard

History

British Champions

Illness & Injury

Clubs

Shows & Venues

Show Sites & Results

Crufts

Kennel Websites

Puppies

Rescue

White Boxer

Home Pages

Forum Groups

Publications

Domain Name

Web Cam

Gifts & Presents

Other Links

Guest Book

E-mail

Amazon.co.uk link


Home

Breed Standard

History

British Champions

Illness & Injury

Clubs

Shows & Venues

Show Sites & Results

Crufts

Kennel Websites

Puppies

Rescue

White Boxer

Home Pages

Forum Groups

Publications

Domain Name

Web Cam

Gifts & Presents

Other Links

Guest Book

E-mail

Amazon.co.uk link


Home

Breed Standard

History

British Champions

Illness & Injury

Clubs

Shows & Venues

Show Sites & Results

Crufts

Kennel Websites

Puppies

Rescue

White Boxer

Home Pages

Forum Groups

Publications

Domain Name

Web Cam

Gifts & Presents

Other Links

Guest Book

E-mail

Amazon.co.uk link

CRUFTS 1956

OLYMPIA, London (Second Day)

Judge - Mrs M Fairbrother

Crufts BOB 1956 - Merriveen Fine Fella - Taken from OUR DOGS Christmas Number, 1959, Page 108
Merriveen Fine Fella - Photo from OUR DOGS Christmas Number 1958, Page 184

BEST OF BREED
Merriveen Fine Fella (DELLAR)

DOG CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
Merriveen Fine Fella (DELLAR)

BITCH CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
CH Felcign Cover Girl (PRICE)

RESERVE DOG CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
Awldogg Justin (LISSENDEN)

RESERVE BITCH CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE
Bobinette of Frant (VANSTONE)


PUPPY - Dog (18)
1st - Rustler of Wrymark (WRIGHT)
2nd - Braebank Benbox Bulldozer (PORTER)
3rd - Finemere Schoolmaster (JELLICOE)
Res - Delfolye Sabre (HINDLE)

JUNIOR - Dog (15)
1st - George of Ruxor (DEIGHTON)
2nd - Rustler of Wrymark (WRIGHT)
3rd - Braebank Benbox Bulldozer (PORTER)
Res - Sensation of Quantreau (CRAGGS)

MAIDEN - Dog (19)
1st - Valkure Castle Ruly (HOBBS)
2nd - Delfolye Sabre (HINDLE)
3rd - Eight Ash Cocktail (ELMS)
Res - Witherford Repeater (N.A.F.) (WITHERS & JAKEMAN)

NOVICE - Dog (20)
1st - Witherford Second Glance (WITHERS & JAKEMAN)
2nd - Fredibet the Yank (CHERRETT)
3rd - Lejeune Sporting Edition (NEALE)
Res - Eight Ash Cocktail (ELMS)

UNDERGRADUATE - Dog (18)
1st - George of Ruxor (DEIGHTON)
2nd - Braebank Benbox Bulldozer (PORTER)
3rd - Finemere Schoolmaster (JELLICOE)
Res - Sensation of Quantreau (CRAGGS)

GRADUATE - Dog (13)
1st - Merriveen Fine Fella (DELLAR)
2nd - Braebank Benbox Bulldozer (PORTER)
3rd - Finemere Schoolmaster (JELLICOE)
Res - Sensation of Quantreau (CRAGGS)

MINOR LIMIT - Dog (9)
1st - Klesby Noble Star (ANSON)
2nd - Sensation of Quantreau (CRAGGS)
3rd - Felden Fast Klipper (MOULD)
Res - Robgay Starlight (MITCHELL)

LIMIT - Dog (7)
1st - Awldogg Justin (LISSENDEN)
2nd - Flash of Wrymark (WRIGHT)
3rd - Sensation of Quantreau (CRAGGS)
Res - Burstall Jazzaway (BOSTOCK)

OPEN - Dog (16)
1st - Awldogg Justin (LISSENDEN)
2nd - CH Sheafdon Spellmaker (HAGGIE)
3rd - Breakstones Charlie Boy (DUNKELS & GAMBLE)
Res - CH Burstall Fireaway (BOSTOCK)

SPEC BEGINNERS - Dog (17)
1st - George of Ruxor (DEIGHTON)
2nd - Flash of Wrymark (WRIGHT)
3rd - Sensation of Quantreau (CRAGGS)
Res - Raimex Robin Adair (PATTEN)


PUPPY - Bitch (27)
1st - Kenmirjoy Jinglebells (HIGGS)
2nd - Lenerl of Hollyfir (MILDENHALL)
3rd - Boxmax Stolen Fruit (FOTHERBY)
Res - Raimex Bewitching (PATTEN)

JUNIOR - Bitch (11)
1st - Wardrobes Miss Sable (NORRINGTON)
2nd - Greyscrees Griselda (CAREY)
3rd - Braxburn Some Chicken (WARDEN)
Res - Felcign Glitter (PRICE)

MAIDEN - Bitch (23)
1st - Bobinette of Frant (VANSTONE)
2nd - Raimex Bewitching (PATTEN)
3rd - Breakstones Lorna of Brebantia (DUNKELS & GAMBLE)
Res - Boxmax Eve's Apple (FOTHERBY)

NOVICE - Bitch (20)
1st - Merriveen Fascination (DELLAR)
2nd - Lenerl of Hollyfir (MILDENHALL)
3rd - Greyscrees Griselda (CAREY)
Res - Felcign Glitter (PRICE)

UNDERGRADUATE - Bitch (16)
1st - Wardrobes Miss Sable (NORRINGTON)
2nd - Kenmirjoy Jinglebells (HIGGS)
3rd - Breakstones Charlie's Aunt (DUNKELS & GAMBLE) (Charly's ?)
Res - Marta of Bockendon (INGRAM)

GRADUATE - Bitch (13)
1st - Tinkazan Merriveen Speculation (SCHEJA)
2nd - Awldogg Twhiskey (LISSENDEN)
3rd - Court Barton Dawn Patrol (BENNETTO) (Courtbarton ?)
Res - Marta of Bockendon (INGRAM)

MINOR LIMIT - Bitch (8)
1st - Awldogg Twhiskey (LISSENDEN)
2nd - Elymrac (MULGREW)
3rd - Breakstones Merry Widow (KELLY)
Res - Anndale Aureka (SLOAN)

LIMIT - Bitch (10)
1st - Tinkazan Merriveen Speculation (SCHEJA)
2nd - Awldogg Twhiskey (LISSENDEN)
3rd - Elymrac (MULGREW)
Res - Breakstones Merry Widow (KELLY)

OPEN - Bitch (10)
1st - CH Felcign Cover Girl (PRICE)
2nd - Bomza Longwall Astute (STEPHENS) (STEVENS?)
3rd - CH Felden Feebee (MOULD)
Res - CH Trispia Rachel (BICKNELL & JARVIS)

SPEC BEGINNERS - Bitch (12)
1st - Elymrac (MULGREW)
2nd - Greyscrees Griselda (CAREY)
3rd - Marta of Bockendon (INGRAM)
Res - Wroefen Reallitroo (KENYON)


BRACE (5)
1st - BOSTOCK'S Brace


NOT FOR COMPETITION(4)
CH Winkinglight Viking (ANSON)
Beaulaine's Bonadea (BOSTOCK)
Rob Roy of Tomira (BOSTOCK)
Quo Vadis of Tomira (BOSTOCK)

top button

 

CRUFT'S DOG SHOW SOCIETY
offers the following, confined to subscribers:

Special Prize for best Dog.
Special Prize for best Bitch.
Gilt S.C.S. Spoon for reserve Best of Sex, Dog.
Gilt S.C.S. Spoon for reserve Best of Sex, Bitch.


THE BRITISH BOXER DOG CLUB
(Hon. Secretary: Mrs C G Sutton, Greenways, Yateley, Camberley, Surrey)
offers the following, confined to Members:

1/1/0 for best Dog.
1/1/0 for best Bitch.
10/6 for best Junior Dog.
10/6 for best Special Beginners' Dog.
10/6 for best Junior Bitch.
10/6 for best Special Beginners' Bitch.


THE MERSEYSIDE BOXER CLUB
(Hon. Secretary: Mr M A Clark, 51 Ashdale Road, Waterloo, Liverpool 22)
offers the following, confined to Members:

10/6 for best Puppy Dog.
10/6 for best Puppy Bitch.


THE MANCUNIAN BOXER CLUB
(Hon. Secretary: Mr S Mullineux, 825 Liverpool Road, Peel Green, Eccles, Manchester)
offers the following, confined to Members:

10/6 for Best of Breed.
10/6 for best opposite sex to Best of Breed.
10/6 for best Puppy.


THE LONDON AND HOME COUNTIES BOXER CLUB
(Hon. Secretary: Mr J H Boyce, 91 The Larches, Hillingdon, Middlesex)
offers the following, confined to Members:

10/6 for reserve Puppy Dog.
10/6 for reserve Novice Dog.
10/6 for reserve Limit Dog.
10/6 for reserve Puppy Bitch.
10/6 for reserve Novice Bitch.
10/6 for reserve Limit Bitch.


Previous Year ~ Next Year

INDEX OF CRUFTS RESULTS

1936 - Present Day

Crufts - Boxer - Best Of Breed Index

top button

Crufts Logo
www.crufts.org.uk

NEC logo
www.necgroup.co.uk

top button